Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] As the District Court found, "the content on
the Internet is as diverse as human thought." We agree with its conclusion
that our cases provide no basis for qualifying the level of First Amendment
scrutiny that should be applied to this medium.
Regardless of whether the CDA is so vague that it violates the Fifth
Amendment, the many ambiguities concerning the scope of its coverage render it problematic
for purposes of the First Amendment. For instance, each of the two parts
of the CDA uses a different linguistic form. The first uses the word
"indecent," 47 U.S.C. A. § 223(a) (Supp. 1997), while the second speaks of material that "in context,
depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards,
sexual or excretory activities or organs," § 223(d). Given the absence of a definition
of either term, this difference in language will provoke uncertainty among speakers about
how the two standards relate to each other and just what they mean.
Could a speaker confidently assume that a serious discussion about birth control practices,