Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] Id., at 448-449. See ante, at 11-12 (plurality opinion). But no one has presented any clearly superior or better fitting alternatives. See ante, at 10, n. 3 (plurality opinion).
At the same time, the Act contains an important exception that limits the speech-related harm that "overblocking" might cause. As the plurality points out, the Act allows libraries to permit any adult patron access to an "overblocked" Web site; the adult patron need only ask a librarian to unblock the specific Web site or, alternatively, ask the librarian, "Please disable the entire filter." See ante, at 12; 20 U. S. C. §9134(f)(3) (permitting library officials to "disable a technology protection measure ... to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes"); 47 U. S. C. §254(h)(6)(D) (same).
The Act does impose upon the patron the burden of making this request.