Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] between one adult and one or more minors. See 47 U.S.C. A. § 223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.)
(punishing "whoever . . . initiates the transmission of [any indecent communication] knowingly
that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age"); § 223(d)(1)(A)
(punishing "whoever . . . sends to a specific person or persons under
18 years of age [a patently offensive message]"). There is also no question
that Congress would have enacted a narrower version of these provisions had it
known a broader version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. § 608 ("If . . . the
application [of any provision of the CDA] to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, . . . the application of such provision to other persons
or circumstances shall not be affected thereby"). I would therefore sustain the "indecency
transmission" and "specific person" provisions to the extent they apply to the transmission
of Internet communications where the party initiating the communication knows that all of
the recipients are minors.
II