Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or
indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of
age, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call or
initiated the communication;
. . . . .
"(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under his control to be used for
any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used
for such activity,
"shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years,
or both."
The second provision, § 223(d), prohibits the knowing sending or displaying of patently offensive
messages in a manner that is available to a person under 18 years
of age. It provides:
"(d) Whoever--
"(1) in interstate or foreign communications knowingly--
"(A) uses an interactive computer service to send to a specific person or
persons under 18 years of age, or
"(B) uses any interactive computer service to display in a manner available to
a person under 18 years of age,
"any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication that, in context, depicts