Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] communications between adults and minors, regardless of how many adults might be part
of the audience to the communication.
This conclusion does not end the matter, however. Where, as here, "the parties
challenging the statute are those who desire to engage in protected speech that
the overbroad statute purports to punish . . . the statute may forthwith
be declared invalid to the extent that it reaches too far, but otherwise
left intact." There is no question that Congress intended to prohibit certain communications
between one adult and one or more minors. See 47 U.S.C. A. § 223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.)
(punishing "whoever . . . initiates the transmission of [any indecent communication] knowingly
that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age"); § 223(d)(1)(A)
(punishing "whoever . . . sends to a specific person or persons under
18 years of age [a patently offensive message]"). There is also no question
that Congress would have enacted a narrower version of these provisions had it
known a broader version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. § 608 ("If . . . the