Internet Law 2006
[…] See 47 U.S.C. A. § 223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.) (punishing "whoever . . . initiates the transmission of [any indecent communication] knowingly that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age"); § 223(d)(1)(A) (punishing "whoever . . . sends to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age [a patently offensive message]"). There is also no question that Congress would have enacted a narrower version of these provisions had it known a broader version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. § 608 ("If . . . the application [of any provision of the CDA] to any person or circumstance is held invalid, . . . the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby"). I would therefore sustain the "indecency transmission" and "specific person" provisions to the extent they apply to the transmission of Internet communications where the party initiating the communication knows that all of the recipients are minors.

II