Internet Law 2006
[…] issue of contract formation
 III. Whether the User Plaintiffs Had Reasonable Notice of and Manifested Assent to 
the SmartDownload License Agreement
Whether governed by the common law or by Article 2 of the Uniform 
Commercial Code ("UCC"), a transaction, in order to be a contract, requires a 
manifestation of agreement between the parties. See Windsor Mills, Inc. v. Collins & 
Aikman Corp., 101 Cal. Rptr. 347, 350 (Cal. Ct. App. 1972) ("[C]onsent to, 
or acceptance of, the arbitration provision [is] necessary to create an agreement to 
arbitrate."); see also Cal. Com. Code § 2204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods 
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by 
both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.").13 Mutual manifestation of 
assent, whether by written or spoken word or by conduct, is the touchstone 
of contract. Binder v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 540, 
551 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999); cf. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 19(2) (1981) ("The