Professor Wendy Seltzer, email wendy.seltzer@brooklaw.edu
[…] The Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices chapter of Title 18 ("the Pen/Trap statute"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127 governs pen registers and trap and trace devices. A "pen register" is a device that records the numbers dialed for outgoing calls made from the target phone. A trap and trace device captures the numbers of calls made to the target phone.
The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act ("CFAA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1030 , provides a cause of action against one who, inter alia, "intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information from any protected computer if the conduct involved an interstate or foreign communication." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C), (g).
The civil remedy extends to "[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (emphasis added). The Homeland Security Act, see below, increased the penalties and prison terms for violations of the CFAA.
Uniting and Strengthening