Internet Law 2005
[…] Digital Equipment Corp. v. Uniq Digital Technologies,
Inc., 73 F.3d 756 (7th Cir. 1996). ProCD has rivals, which may elect
to compete by offering superior software, monthly updates, improved terms of use, lower
price, or a better compromise among these elements. As we stressed above, adjusting
terms in buyers' favor might help Matthew Zeidenberg today (he already has the
software) but would lead to a response, such as a higher price, that
might make consumers as a whole worse off.
III
The district court held that, even if Wisconsin treats shrinkwrap licenses as contracts,
sec. 301(a) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. sec. 301(a), prevents their enforcement. The relevant part of
sec. 301(a) preempts any "legal or equitable rights [under state law] that are equivalent
to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as
specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible
medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified
by sections 102 and 103". ProCD's software and data are "fixed in a tangible
medium of expression", and the district judge held that they are "within the
subject matter of copyright". The latter conclusion is plainly right for the copyrighted