Internet Law 2005
[…] issue of contract formation
III. Whether the User Plaintiffs Had Reasonable Notice of and Manifested Assent to
the SmartDownload License Agreement
Whether governed by the common law or by Article 2 of the Uniform
Commercial Code ("UCC"), a transaction, in order to be a contract, requires a
manifestation of agreement between the parties. See Windsor Mills, Inc. v. Collins &
Aikman Corp., 101 Cal. Rptr. 347, 350 (Cal. Ct. App. 1972) ("[C]onsent to,
or acceptance of, the arbitration provision [is] necessary to create an agreement to
arbitrate."); see also Cal. Com. Code § 2204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by
both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.").13 Mutual manifestation of
assent, whether by written or spoken word or by conduct, is the touchstone
of contract. Binder v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 540,
551 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999); cf. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 19(2) (1981) ("The