Internet Law 2005
[…] Weisberg, Rules, Standards, and the Battle of the Forms: A Reassessment of sec.
2-207, 68 Va. L. Rev. 1217, 1227-31 (1982). Our case has only one
form; UCC sec. 2-207 is irrelevant. Vault holds that Louisiana's special shrinkwrap-license statute
is preempted by federal law, a question to which we return. And Arizona
Retail Systems did not reach the question, because the court found that the
buyer knew the terms of the license before purchasing the software.
What then does the current version of the UCC have to say? We
think that the place to start is sec. 2-204(1): "A contract for sale
of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." A
vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct, and may
propose limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance. A buyer may
accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance. And
that is what happened.