Internet Law 2005
[…] Fear that § 2709 may be used as a tool to gain sensitive information from libraries, has led both houses of Congress to introduce bills intended to exclude libraries from the ambit of § 2709. See S. 1709, Security and Freedom Assured ("SAFE") Act of 2003, 108th Cong. § 5 (2003) (proposing to amend § 2709(a) to state that a "library shall not be treated as a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of this section"); H.R. 3352, 108th Cong. § 5 (2003) (same).
 - - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -